Zombies don't spawn

Discussion in 'Installation' started by NiceKype, May 10, 2018.

Tags:
  1. NiceKype

    NiceKype New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, installed a desolation redux server on my root. But there dont spawn any zombies? Do I have to activate them first? And how can I change the Loot Spawn? I definitely do not spawn enough things
     
  2. BeatenByBacon

    BeatenByBacon New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys.
    I have a problem. I managed to setup a desolation server. But for some reason, the zombies don't spawn. I have no idea why. Can some please help me?

    There's also a second issue. The grass on the ground is also disabled. Is there also a way to turn it on?

    I am using the Chernarus Redux Map for my server.
    Greetings
    BeatenByBacon
     
  3. BeatenByBacon

    BeatenByBacon New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem. Haven't figured out why...
     
  4. NiceKype

    NiceKype New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    i found a result. I used a to old version :D
     
  5. BeatenByBacon

    BeatenByBacon New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    well, i am using the newest version (0.3.1) and zombies don't spawn.

    Which version are you using?
     
  6. BeatenByBacon

    BeatenByBacon New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have solved the problem
     
  7. NiceKype

    NiceKype New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    i use now the latest 0.3.1 if they dont spawn, you maked a mistake :D
     
  8. Legodev

    Legodev Developer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    122
    Then explain the people how you solved it ... there might be a lot of people that will find your post and then rage about you because you did not explain what your mistake was.

    So don't be selfish, explain what you did.

    -> I guess your mistake was to use old server files, am i right?
     
  9. BeatenByBacon

    BeatenByBacon New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am sorry that i haven't written the solution of my problem here as well.
    Yeah, i used the old version 0.2.0., which doesn't work anymore i guess. I am using the 0.3.1 version right now. Another thing is, that i put at the beginning of the DSZombz.cfg 'Enabled = true', which i also think, is the setting, to turn them on.
    Code:
    Enabled = true
    SpawnRadius = 500 # todo: eventually make this dynamic based on render distance this isn't even used
    
    Random_Zombies = 1000 # zombies spawned randomly within jungles/plains
    
    
    
    # this defines how many zombies spawn at different location types & their radius
        # airports
        Zombies_Airport = 60
        Radius_Airport = 300
      
        # dockyards
        Zombies_NameMarine = 30
        Radius_NameMarine = 150
      
        # Large cities
        Zombies_NameCityCapital = 110
        Radius_NameCityCapital = 500
      
        # Medium Cities
        Zombies_NameCity = 50
        Radius_NameCity = 250
      
        # Small Cities
        Zombies_NameVillage = 25
        Radius_NameVillage = 125
      
        # Small 3-house areas
        Zombies_NameLocal = 14
        Radius_NameLocal = 70
     

Share This Page