server crashing when starting up.

Discussion in 'Help Wanted' started by Veekal, Jul 28, 2018.

  1. Veekal

    Veekal New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I start my server using my start.bat which then opens the arma3server.exe, the mission and everything loads and then it just crashes. I'll post an image below. Anyone else ran into this problem before?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Razer

    Razer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    10
    Maybe you can upload your .rpt? :rolleyes:
     
  3. Veekal

    Veekal New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe this is what you're looking for?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Razer

    Razer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    10
    This seems to be you'r issue:

    "connection problem while initializing mysql_db_handler: Access denied for user 'root'@'localhost' (using password: YES)"

    Also you should use v0.3.1 instead of 0.3.0.
     
  5. Veekal

    Veekal New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I updated to 0.3.1, just struggling to understand what I'd need to actually edit to solve this error.
     
  6. Veekal

    Veekal New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, in the RPT that I just ran, I don't think the issue from above is there anymore however, it's still doing the same thing. Below is my most recent RPT
     

    Attached Files:

  7. B.A.D.

    B.A.D. Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2017
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    20
    Check if all dll files are unblocked.

    Also your server fails to execute the #lock command.servercommandpassword issue?
     
  8. Veekal

    Veekal New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    The dll files are unblocked, it now executes the #lock command but it still stops working for some reason. Here's my latest rpt
     

    Attached Files:

  9. B.A.D.

    B.A.D. Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2017
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    20
    Whole .rpt file dude
     
  10. Veekal

    Veekal New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    My mistake, thought I'd attached it, it should be there now
     
  11. B.A.D.

    B.A.D. Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2017
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    20
    10:57:40 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/Chernarusredux.worldName'.

    You did load the @chernarusredux mod,did you?
     
  12. Yama

    Yama New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    you dident load ChernarusRedux map
    Code:
    = arma3server_x64.exe  -port=2302 -cfg=basic.cfg -config=config.cfg -profiles=public_server -autoinit -enableHT -high -LoadMissionToMemory -mod=@DesolationREDUX;@CUP_Terrains_Core;@CUP_Terrains_Maps; -serverMod=@DesolationServer
     
  13. B.A.D.

    B.A.D. Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2017
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    20
    Well theres your mistake.chernarusredux is an extra mod.
     
  14. Veekal

    Veekal New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, I've managed to get the server to load but on connecting via direct connect, I get the error in game of 'battleye initialization failed' then on the start.bat I get the errors shown in the image, I've attached my latest RPT. My apologies about this taking how long it's taken
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Razer

    Razer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    10
    Make sure you have battleye enabled on server. You can check this from your server config.cfg.
     
  16. Veekal

    Veekal New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've checked the config.cfg and it says 'Battleye 1' I'm guessing that means it's already enabled?
     
  17. B.A.D.

    B.A.D. Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2017
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    20
    Firewall ports open?
     
  18. Veekal

    Veekal New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've opened 2302 (TCP and UDP) 3074 (TCP) 2302-2305 (UDP) and 3307 (TCP and UDP)
     
  19. B.A.D.

    B.A.D. Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2017
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    20
    Default rcon Port for Battleye is 2306
     
  20. B.A.D.

    B.A.D. Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2017
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    20
    Make empty servers populated.dont create new,empty ones.do you think Things will get super easy when the server is finally up?

    Sorry
     
    Legodev likes this.

Share This Page